UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] has established the adequacy of its search beyond any genuine dispute.
The
CIA Properly Applied FOIA Exemption 1
Exemption 1 applies when criteria laid out in an
Executive order authorizes information to be kept secret in the interest of
national security, and the information is in fact properly classified pursuant
to such order. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1); Military Audit Project v. Casey, 656 F.2d
724, 737 (D.C. Cir. 1981). The CIA utilized Exemption 1 to redact parts of the
Propagandist’s Guide containing information related to intelligence methods
still in use, pursuant to Section 1.4(c) of Executive Order 13526. 2d Supp.
Shiner Decl. at ¶¶ 9-11. Executive Order 13526 authorizes original
classification authorities to classify information that “could reasonably be
expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security.”
75 Fed. Reg. 707, 709 (Dec. 29, 2009). Moreover, the classified information
must “pertain[] to” one or more items on an enumerated list, including
“intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or
methods, or cryptology.” Id. at 709.