Memorandum for the
[…] Memorandum for the
Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies on the Temporary Certification
Regarding Disclosure of Information in Certain Records Related to the
Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
OCTOBER 22, 2021
Section 1. Policy. In the
President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992 (44
U.S.C. 2107 note) (the “Act”), the Congress declared that “all Government
records concerning the assassination of President John F. Kennedy . . . should
be eventually disclosed to enable the public to become fully informed about the
history surrounding the assassination.” The Congress also found that
“most of the records related to the assassination of President John F. Kennedy
are almost 30 years old, and only in the rarest cases is there any legitimate
need for continued protection of such records.” Almost 30 years since the