Larry Schnapf Writes:
[…] Defendants cite several
cases interpreting an analogous provision to § 2905(a)—44 U.S.C. § 3106(a),
which governs federal agencies—holding that agencies only have a duty to
involve the Attorney General when records have been unlawfully removed. See,
e.g., Bioscience Advisors, Inc. v. United States Sec. & Exch. Comm’n,
No. 21-CV-00866-HSG, 2023 WL 163144, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 11, 2023); Citizens
for Resp. & Ethics in Washington v. U.S. S.E.C., 916 F. Supp. 2d 141,
146–148 (D.D.C. 2013).
However,
Defendants fail to contend with the differences in language between § 2905(a)
and § 3106(a). While § 3106(a) only requires an agency head to “initiate action
through the Attorney General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal
agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully removed,” § 2905(a)
requires the Archivist to assist an agency head in “initiating action through
the Attorney General for the recovery of records unlawfully removed and for
other redress provided by law.” 44 U.S.C. §§ 2905(a), 3106(a) (emphasis added).
Likewise,