Larry Schnapf Writes:
[…] plead that NARA has violated the Federal Records Act by failing to request that
the Attorney General take action after the ARRB identified destruction of
assassination records by certain agencies. Under the Federal Records Act, if
the Archivist becomes aware of “any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful
removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the custody of” an
agency, they are required to notify that agency’s head and assist them “in
initiating action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records
unlawfully removed and for other redress provided by law.” 44 U.S.C. § 2905(a).
If the agency head “does not initiate an action for such recovery or other
redress within a reasonable period of time after being notified of any such
unlawful action,” the Archivist must “request the Attorney General to initiate
such an action.” Id.
Plaintiffs
aver that the ARRB Final Report identified intentional destruction of records
by the CIA, FBI, and Secret Service, SAC ¶ 61(f), thus triggering the