Friday, 21 July 2023
[…] an assassination record, only the President has the sole and non-delegable
authority to release or postpone the release of assassination records under
the standards of section 6 of the Act. There will be more about section 9(d)(1)
later in this article.
It is therefore unclear what the legal basis is for
President Biden’s dismissive assertion that the June 30, 2023 Memorandum is the
“final certification” required by the Act. This makes no sense given the clear
duties imposed by sections 5, 6, 9 and 12, as discussed above.
“Each Assassination Record…As Required By This Act”
In section 2 of the June 30, 2023 Executive
Memorandum, President Biden states that, “The Act permits the continued
postponement of public disclosure of information in records concerning
President Kennedy’s assassination only when postponement remains necessary to
protect against an identifiable harm to the military defense, intelligence
operations, law enforcement, or the conduct of foreign relations that is of
such gravity that it outweighs the public interest in disclosure.”
It would appear that the process suggested above in
the President’s Memorandum directly conflicts with the President’s claims that
he supports the transparency and accountability provisions of the Act. Does the
JFK Records Act actually authorize the President to certify the postponement of